ZeroEmissionz
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 10:18 pm

using ISTA-D to check for errors, do you need the ICOM box?

Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:33 pm

I am new to the BMW world of cars and just downloaded the ISTA-D software from a member on this forum, I also purchased the yellow OBD2 cable that connects to laptops via ethernet port , my question is I'm only doing car scanning and error clearing (no programming) do I need that ICOM box if thats what its called? or am I able to just connect via ODB to Ethernet and scan car / clear errors ?

Jeanclinton
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:31 am

Re: using ISTA-D to check for errors, do you need the ICOM box?

Thu Dec 07, 2017 2:26 am

you can manage to set up ISTA-D on a K+DCAN/ENET cable, in your case ethernet cable.
try http://obd365.blogrip.com/2017/11/16/se ... net-cable/

KolorMeCarbon
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:23 pm

Re: using ISTA-D to check for errors, do you need the ICOM box?

Wed Dec 26, 2018 12:56 pm

I’ve just bought the whole kit with ICOM.
when it arrives, i’ll let you know what it can/cannot do.

gt1
Posts: 350
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 7:31 pm
Location: Baltimore

Re: using ISTA-D to check for errors, do you need the ICOM box?

Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:59 am

You only need the Ethernet cable to view/ clear codes.

bopjensen
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 11:51 am

Re: using ISTA-D to check for errors, do you need the ICOM box?

Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:04 am

Hi
I just bought this cable.
Works very Well with Ista and the i3

https://www.ebay.de/itm/312006371095

Best regards Bo

Return to “Problems / Troubleshooting”